top of page

Privacy Policy

Our contact details 

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Contact information including your name and contact details.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

  • Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you.

  • We use the information that you have given us in order to provide you with information about our events, activities, news and to process payments.

  • Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful base we rely on for processing this information is your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting hellocantilenavoices@gmail.com

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored:

  • We keep the personal information that you provide for the duration of your membership of the Vivamente Voices choir. We will then dispose your information by deleting your profile.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

  • Please contact us at hellocantilenavoices@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

  • If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at hellocantilenavoices@gmail.com.

  • You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address is:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Their helpline number is: 0303 123 1113

The ICO website is: https://www.ico.org.uk

Join our choir

bottom of page